opaline-blue mutation macaw

$1,700.00$3,400.00

Species Overview

COMMON NAMES: opaline-blue mutation macaw, blue and gold macaw, blue and yellow macaw

SCIENTIFIC NAMEAra ararauna

ADULT SIZE: 33 inches from beak to tail feathers, wingspan can reach 40 inches or more, and they typically weigh over 2 pounds

LIFE EXPECTANCY: Can live 60 or more years, although most live about 30 years; some blue and golds have lived up to 100 or more

Clear